Seminar on Differential Geometry and Analysis

Organizers:

Roger Bielawski (Hannover)

Hans-Christoph Grunau (Magdeburg)

Miles Simon (Magdeburg)

Knut Smoczyk (Hannover) 




Thursday, December 7, 2017
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 TBA:
tba

16.30-17.30 TBA:
tba

Previous sessions:


Thursday, June 22, 2017
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Callinstr. 23, Seminar Room 016, Building 3110


15.00-16.00 Jason Lotay (UC London):
Laplacian flow in G_2-geometry

16.30-17.30 Oliver Goertsches (Marburg):
On the basic Dolbeault cohomology of Sasakian manifolds

Thursday, April 27, 2017
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Friedrich Sauvigny (Cottbus):
Multiple solutions of the nonparametric Plateau problem in the Euclidean space R^p of arbitrary dimension

16.30-17.30 Reto Buzano, born Müller (Queen Mary University of London):
The moduli space of two-convex embedded spheres and tori

Thursday, January 19, 2017
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.00-16.00 Hansjörg Geiges (Köln):
Traps and plugs in symplectic dynamics

16.30-17.30 Alberto Abbondandolo (Bochum)
On the length of shortest closed geodesics and shadows of symplectic balls

Thursday, October 27, 2016
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 05, Room 307


15.00-16.00 Felix Schulze (University College London):
Ricci flow from spaces with isolated conical singularities

16.30-17.30 Felix Finster (Regensburg):
Lorentzian spectral geometry and the fermionic signature operator

Thursday, July 07, 2016
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.00-16.00 Klaus Kröncke (Hamburg):
The moduli space of Ricci-flat metrics

16.30-17.30 Adriano Tomassini (Parma, Italy):
On the cohomology of complex and symplectic manifolds

Thursday, April 21, 2016
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Tobias Lamm (Karlsruhe):
Conformal Willmore Tori

16.30-17.30 Heiner Olbermann (Bonn):
Symmetry breaking in indented elastic cones

Thursday, January 14, 2016
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Panagiotis Gianniotis (University College London, UK):
The size of the singular set of a Type I Ricci flow

16.30-17.30 Lisa Beck (Augsburg):
Duality, regularity and uniqueness for BV-minimizers

Thursday, November 05, 2015
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.00-16.00 Paul Bryan (Riemann Center for Geometry and Physics):
Harnack inequalities, Alexandrov reflection and ancient solutions of curvature flows on the sphere

16.30-17.30 Lorenzo Foscolo (Riemann Center for Geometry and Physics):
Exotic nearly Kaehler structures on the 6-sphere and the product of two 3-spheres

Thursday, July 9, 2015
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Francisco Martin (Granada, Spain):
Properly embedded minimal annuli in $\mathbb{H}^2 \times \mathbb{R}$

16.30-17.30 Andreas Gastel (Duisburg-Essen):
Minimizing polyharmonic maps

Thursday, January 29, 2015
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.00-16.00 Nicholas Alikakos (Athens, Greece):
A maximum principle for systems with variational structure

16.30-17.30 Ingo Witt (Göttingen):
Towards a theory of pde's of mixed elliptic hyperbolic type

Thursday, November 27, 2014
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Anna Dall'Acqua (Ulm):
On the L^2-flow of elastic curves

16.30-17.30 Melanie Rupflin (Leipzig):
Global solutions and asymptotics of Teichmüller harmonic map flow

Thursday, July 10, 2014
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Sergey Grigorian (Edinburg, Texas, USA):
Flows of G2-structures

16.45-17.45 Peter Albers (Münster):
Orderability -- rigidity in contact geometry

Thursday, May 22, 2014
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Nikolai S. Nadirashvili (Aix-Marseille, z.Zt. Bielefeld):
Fully nonlinear elliptic equations and minimal cones

16.30-17.30 Guofang Wang (Freiburg):
Mass and geometric inequalities

Thursday, January 23, 2014
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Andrew Swann (Aarhus, Denmark):
Twists and special geometries

16.45-17.45 Karsten Grove (Notre Dame, USA):
Reflections in non-negative curvature

Thursday, November 14, 2013
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Matthias Röger (Dortmund):
Minimization of bending energies under constraints

16.30-17.30 Mohameden Ould Ahmedou (Gießen):
Conformal metrics of prescribed Q-curvature on 4-manifolds

Thursday, July 11, 2013
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room B 302


15.15-16.15 Marcos Dajczer (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro):
Deformations preserving the Gauss map

16.45-17.45 Theodoros Vlachos (Ioannina, Greece):
The associated family of an elliptic surface and applications to minimal submanifolds

Thursday, April 18, 2013
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Christoph Böhm (Münster):
Ricci flow, Lie theory and sphere theorems

16.30-17.30 Herbert Koch (Bonn):
Parabolic differential equations with rough data

Thursday, January 31, 2013
Freie Universität Berlin - Fachbereich Mathematik und Informatik
Arnimallee 22 - Hörsaal B


14.00-15.00 Esther Cabezas Rivas (Münster):
A generalization of Gromov's almost flat manifold theorem

15.30-16.30 Tom Ilmanen (ETH Zürich):
Singularities of Mean Curvature Flow in R^3


Thursday, November 22, 2012
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Francisco Martin (Granada):
Gluing constructions for complete minimal surfaces with finite total curvature in H^2xR

16.45-17.45 Pieralberto Sicbaldi (Marseille):
New examples of extremal domains for the first eigenvalue of the Laplace-Beltrami operator

Thursday, June 28, 2012
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


16.00-17.00 Jan Metzger (Potsdam):
On isoperimetric surfaces in Riemannian manifolds

17.30-18.30 Emanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig):
Mean-convex sets and global barriers to minimal hypersurfaces

Thursday, April 26, 2012
Freie Universität Berlin - Fachbereich Mathematik und Informatik
Arnimallee 6, SR 032


14.00-15.00 Alexander Grigor'yan (Universität Bielefeld):
Negative eigenvalues of two-dimensional Schrödinger operators
15.30-16.30 Peter Topping (University of Warwick):
Mean curvature flow from cones


Thursday, January 26, 2012
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 106


15.00-16.00 Oliver Schnürer (Konstanz):
Gauß curvature flows of entire graphs

16.30-17.30 Peter Hornung (MPI Leipzig):
Analysis of intrinsically flat surfaces and the Willmore functional

Thursday, November 17, 2011
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Jost-Hinrich Eschenburg (Augsburg):
Symmetric spaces and division algebras

16.45-17.45 Andreas Savas-Halilaj (MPI Leipzig):
Bernstein type problems

Thursday, June 30, 2011
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Carlo Mantegazza (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa):
Flow by mean curvature inside a moving ambient space

16.30-17.30 Armin Schikorra (RWTH Aachen, z.Zt. ETH Zürich):
Regularity for fractional harmonic maps

Thursday, April 14, 2011
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Josef Dorfmeister (TU München):
Willmore spheres in Sn via loop groups

16.45-17.45 Peter Quast (Augsburg):
Centrioles in symmetric spaces

Thursday, January 27, 2011
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 05, Room 307


15.00-16.00 Olivier Druet (École normale supérieure de Lyon):
The notion of stability for elliptic PDEs

16.30-17.30 Simon Blatt (ETH Zürich):
The gradient flow of O'Hara's knot energies

Thursday, November 11, 2010
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Bernhard Hanke (Augsburg):
Homotopy groups of the moduli space of metrics of positive scalar curvature

16.45-17.45 Matthias Schneider (Heidelberg):
Closed magnetic geodesics

Thursday, July 1, 2010
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 106


14.45-15.45 Yann Bernard (Freiburg):
Local Palais-Smale sequences for the Willmore functional

16.30-17.30 Jan Metzger (Potsdam):
Small surfaces of Willmore type in Riemannian manifolds

Thursday, April 15, 2010
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Dmitri V. Alekseevsky (Edinburgh / Hamburg):
Subdistributions of the contact distribution, associated PDE of Monge-Ampere type and geometry of Lagrangian Grassmannian

16.45-17.45 Andreas Juhl (Humboldt-Universität Berlin / Uppsala):
The recursive structure of Q-curvature

Thursday, January 14, 2010
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 03, Room 214


15.00-16.00 Ben Schweizer (Dortmund):
Modelling porous media: degenerate equations and variational inequalities

16.15-17.15 Felix Schulze (FU Berlin):
Foliations of asymptotically flat manifolds by surfaces of Willmore type

Thursday, November 5, 2009
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Helga Baum (Humboldt-Universität Berlin):
A conformal analogon of Calabi Yau manifolds

16.45-17.45 Tilmann Wurzbacher (Metz):
Geometry and quantization of symplectic Howe pairs

Thursday, June 11, 2009
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 02, Room 111


15.15-16.15 Alberto Abbondandolo (Leipzig):
Estimates and computations in Rabinowitz-Floer homology

16.45-17.45 Matthias Schwarz (Leipzig):
Product structures in string topology and Floer homology

Thursday, April 16, 2009
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Lorenz Schwachhöfer (Dortmund):
Extrinsic symplectic symmetric spaces

16.45-17.45 Dorothee Schüth (Humboldt-Universität Berlin):
Spectral isolation of bi-invariant metrics on compact Lie groups


Thursday, January 8, 2009
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 02, Room 210


15.00-16.00 Michael Struwe (ETH Zürich):
The heat flow with a critical exponential nonlinearity

16.30-17.30 Sergio Conti (Bonn):
Multiscale decomposition of dislocation microstructures

Thursday, October 16, 2008
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 02, Room 210


15.15-16.15 Jiayu Li (ICTP Trieste, Italy):
Symplectic critical surfaces in Kähler surfaces

16.45-17.45 Matthias Röger (MPI Leipzig):
The Allen-Cahn action functional and its sharp interface limit

Thursday, June 12, 2008
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Vladimir Matveev (Jena):
Quadratic integrals of geodesic flows and solution of S. Lie problem

16.45-17.45 Klaus Mohnke (Humboldt-Universität Berlin):
Symplectic hypersurfaces and transversality in Gromov-Witten theory


Thursday, April 17, 2008
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Hans-Bert Rademacher (Leipzig):
Finsler metrics and closed geodesics

16.45-17.45 Wilderich Tuschmann (Kiel):
Almost nonnegative curvature


Thursday, January 17, 2008
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 05, Room 118


15.15-16.15 Reiner Schätzle (Tübingen):
Minimizers of the Willmore functional under fixed conformal class

16.45-17.45 Andrea Malchiodi (Sissa Trieste, Italy):
Prescribing constant curvatures in conformal geometry

Thursday, November 8, 2007
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 309


15.15-16.15 Christian Bär (Potsdam):
Conformal structures in non-commutative geometry


16.45-17.45 Burkhard Wilking (Münster):
New Ricci flow invariant curvature conditions


Thursday, June 28, 2007
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 05, Room 118


15.15-16.15 Klaus Ecker (FU Berlin):
Mean value formulas for evolving metrics

16.45-17.45 Felix Finster (Regensburg):
Geometry and analysis of asymptotically flat manifolds of small mass


Thursday, April 19, 2007
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 428


15.15-16.15 Hansjörg Geiges (Köln):
A Bernstein problem for contact spheres


16.45-17.45 Karl Friedrich Siburg (Dortmund):
Symplectic proofs of Borsuk-Ulam type theorems


Thursday, January 25, 2007
Institut für Analysis und Numerik
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Universitätsplatz 2, Building 02, Room 111


15.15-16.15 Frederic Robert (University of Nice):
Bubbling phenomena for fourth order equations with exponential growth arising from geometry

16.45-17.45 Tobias Lamm (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, Potsdam-Golm):
Conservation laws for fourth order systems in four dimensions

Thursday, November 2, 2006
Institut für Differentialgeometrie
Leibniz-Universität Hannover
Welfengarten 1, Main Building, Room F 142


15.15-16.15 Steffen Fröhlich (Darmstadt):
Krümmungsabschätzungen und Bernstein-Sätze
für zweidimensionale Immersionen in Euklidischen Räumen
höherer Kodimension

16.45-17.45 Karsten Große-Brauckmann (Darmstadt):
Symmetric constant mean curvature surfaces


Keine Haftung für die Inhalte von Internetseiten Dritter, die mit meinen Internetseiten verlinkt sind.
Alle Angaben auf meinen Internetseiten ohne Gewähr.
I disclaim responsibility for the contents of web sites of third parties, which are linked to my websites.
No liability for the information provided on my websites.
Back to top of the page
[Faculty] [Department] [H.-Ch. Grunau]
This page is maintained by Hans-Christoph Grunau: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist gegen Spambots gesch├╝tzt! JavaScript muss aktiviert werden, damit sie angezeigt werden kann.

Impressum

Last modified: $Date: 2017/08/31 10:53:56 $